Mariposa Hotel Malaga

Property class: 4
Boutique hotel with bar/lounge, near Port of Malaga

Choose dates to view prices

Mariposa Hotel Malaga features a rooftop terrace and puts you within a five-minute walk of Port of Malaga. You can visit the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. This boutique hotel is also within a short 10-minute walk of Calle Larios and Málaga Cathedral. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and overall property condition. Public transportation is only a short walk: La Marina Station is 5 minutes and Guadalmedina Station is 8 minutes.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Gym
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Self parking
  • Bar/lounge
  • Business centre
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Computer station
  • Front desk safe

Feel at home (6)

  • Rollaway/extra beds
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is NZ$372
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov

Why we love this property

Breakfast and bar scene
Continental breakfast starts each morning at this hotel. The bar adds social flair for evening relaxation.
Rooftop boutique views
Savour Art Deco architecture at this boutique hotel with a rooftop terrace. Set in a historical district, it offers a unique city centre escape.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Standard Double Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(122 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Executive Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(31 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Junior Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • 47 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Double or Twin Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Standard Double or Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Suite Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Calle de Casas de Campos, 17, Málaga, Malaga, 29001

What's nearby

  • Soho - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Calle Larios - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Central Market of Atarazanas - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Port of Malaga - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Málaga Cathedral - 7 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Málaga (AGP) - 24 min drive
  • Málaga María Zambrano Station - 12 min walk
  • Malaga (YJM-Malaga Train Station) - 13 min walk
  • Los Prados Station - 17 min drive
  • La Marina Station - 5 min walk
  • Guadalmedina Station - 8 min walk
  • El Perchel Station - 14 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪La Fábrica (Cruzcampo) - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Santa Coffee Soho - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪El Rincón del Cervecero - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪The Cereal Boom Coffee - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Vinoteca Bouquet - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Mariposa Hotel Malaga

  • Mariposa Hotel Malaga features a rooftop terrace and puts you within a five-minute walk of Port of Malaga. You can visit the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. This boutique hotel is also within a short 10-minute walk of Calle Larios and Málaga Cathedral. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and overall property condition. Public transportation is only a short walk: La Marina Station is 5 minutes and Guadalmedina Station is 8 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 50 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • One child (12 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Covered on-site self-parking (EUR 16 per night)
    • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property
    • No stag or hen parties

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Continental breakfast (surcharge) 7:00 AM–11:30 AM on weekdays and 7:30 AM–noon on weekends
  • Bar/lounge

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

What to do

  • Beach nearby

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting room
  • Computer station
  • Conference space (226 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bike hire

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2006
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Rooftop terrace
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Reception hall
  • Art Deco architecture

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Minibar
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath or shower
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone
  • Desk chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Continental breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 15 for adults and EUR 15 for children
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge of EUR 15 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 30.0 per night

Parking

  • Covered self-parking costs EUR 16 per night
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag and hen parties.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, mobile payments and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cashless transactions are available.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.

Also known as

Room Mate Lola
Room Mate Lola Hotel
Room Mate Lola Hotel Malaga
Room Mate Lola Malaga
Mariposa Hotel Malaga
Mariposa Malaga
Room Mate Lola Malaga, Spain - Costa Del Sol
Room Mate Lola málaga
Room Mate Lola Hotel málaga
Mariposa Malaga Malaga
Mariposa Hotel Malaga Málaga
Mariposa Hotel Malaga Hotel Málaga
Mariposa Hotel Malaga Hotel
Room Mate Lola
Mariposa Hotel
Mariposa Hotel Malaga Hotel
Mariposa Hotel Malaga Málaga
Mariposa Hotel Malaga Hotel Málaga

Frequently asked questions

Does Mariposa Hotel Malaga offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Mariposa Hotel Malaga does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Mariposa Hotel Malaga?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Mariposa Hotel Malaga?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 16 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Mariposa Hotel Malaga?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. There's a charge of EUR 15 for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Contactless social distancing is available.

Is there an on-site casino at Mariposa Hotel Malaga?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Casino Torrequebrada (20-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Mariposa Hotel Malaga and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the 24-hour gym.

What's the area around Mariposa Hotel Malaga like?

Mariposa Hotel Malaga is in Málaga Centro, a short 5-minute walk from La Marina Station and 5 minutes' walk from Port of Malaga. The local area is walkable and popular for its beaches.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Mariposa Hotel Malaga Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently described as excellent, delicious, and with a good to excellent selection. (80 reviews)
  • The hotel is close to a variety of restaurants and bars, offering a range of dining options. (32 reviews)
  • The hotel is within a 15-20 minute walk to the beach, offering a convenient location for beachgoers. (6 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Breakfast
Location
Room
Rooftop bar
Restaurant
Parking
Bar
Market
Upgrade

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very lovely hotel in a good location with several nice eateries just outside the entrance.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very cleaned room, kind and professional staff and good breakfast!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing stay very central very clean would comeback here again 👌
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was a nice hotel, in a great location. The staff were all helpful and friendly. I'd gladly stay there again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly, professional staff from check in to check in to checkout. Clean , very comfortable room. Good breakfast …lots of choices . Nice roof top bar to relax in at end of day . Great location . Very enjoyable place to stay !!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

friendly staff and central location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Generally satisfied especially staff were very professional and nice
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice and clean hotel in e perfect location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel with nice and helpful staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Is a perfect stay location in Malaga between downtown and the beach side. Lovely hotel
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Comfortable hotel in a nice neighbourhood of central Malaga. Walking distance to most thinks. Friendly staff. Everything works here!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent location, supremely comfortable room, superb shower.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice room, friendly and attentive staff and delicious breakfast.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very nice hotel with clean room and amenities.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I never normally write a review - the Mariposa hotel is outstanding in every way very central, clean and the staff were super friendly - Malaga itself is an outstanding destination I will surely be back hopefully soon and will be booking the Mariposa Hotel once again :) Thank you!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel. Great location, super stylish and the staff were friendly and helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent staff and location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel, fantastic location very clean Staff were wonderful, nothing was too much trouble. Thoroughly recommend it, look forward to going back
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent hotel. The room was spacious, comfortable and always clean. Staff were always friendly and welcoming when we were coming and going and a fantastic roof top bar is a do not miss! The hotel is conveniently located for the city centre, harbour and about a 20 minute stroll to the beach while being super quiet for sleeping at nighttime. Definitely will stay again in the future. Thank you Mariposa for making our 3 night break restful and comfortable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, close to restaurants, very friendly staff! Wonderful room…number 107 was perfect for 2 people!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely Hotel, Great Roof Terrace, right in between everything you'll walk to so not far to the beach not far to the shopping ideal location, very much enjoyed my stay here julie
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel in a great location. The staff were very helpful, the hotel was clean and had a good breakfast selection. One added bonus was the roof terrace and bar which we used for sitting out after a full days walking and also for a drink in the evening
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

best location at Malaga
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly welcome, large clean room Good breakfast Great location for exploring
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room lovely, staff all very nice 👌