Tudor Court Hotel

Property class: 3
City centre hotel within easy reach of Hyde Park

Choose dates to view prices

Tudor Court Hotel puts you in a great location, within a short 10-minute walk of Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens. Also, Oxford Street and Marble Arch are a short five-minute drive away. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and airport proximity. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Paddington Underground Station is steps away and Lancaster Gate Underground Station is 7 minutes.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (8)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 24-hour room service
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Front desk safe
  • Multilingual staff
  • Luggage storage
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Cable/satellite TV service
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Mini fridge
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Free toiletries
The current price is NZ$176
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Superior Single Room, Ensuite

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(116 reviews)
  • City view
  • 9 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Compact Double Room, Ensuite

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(109 reviews)
  • City view
  • 9 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Compact Twin, Ensuite

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(52 reviews)
  • City view
  • 10 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Superior Double Room, Ensuite

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(129 reviews)
  • City view
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Room, Ensuite

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • City view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed and 3 Single Beds

Standard Triple Room with a Garden view, Ensuite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(42 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
10-12 Norfolk Square, London, England, W2 1RS

What's nearby

  • Hyde Park - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Kensington Gardens - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Paddington Central - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Oxford Street - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Marble Arch - 15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Heathrow Airport (LHR) - 49 min drive
  • London (LTN-Luton) - 59 min drive
  • London (LCY-London City) - 61 min drive
  • London (STN-Stansted) - 83 min drive
  • London (SEN-Southend) - 92 min drive
  • Gatwick Airport (LGW) - 97 min drive
  • London Paddington Station - 2 min walk
  • London (QQP-Paddington Train Station) - 3 min walk
  • Marylebone Station - 16 min walk
  • Paddington Underground Station - 2 min walk
  • Lancaster Gate Underground Station - 7 min walk
  • Edgware Road (Circle Line) Underground Station - 8 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Angus Steakhouse Paddington - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Blank Street Coffee - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪CÉ LA VI London - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Steam Bar - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪The Bear (Craft Beer Co.) - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Tudor Court Hotel

  • Tudor Court Hotel puts you in a great location, within a short 10-minute walk of Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens. Also, Oxford Street and Marble Arch are a short five-minute drive away. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and airport proximity. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Paddington Underground Station is steps away and Lancaster Gate Underground Station is 7 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 39 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10 AM
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • This property does not accept mobile payment methods for all bookings where payment for the stay will be made on site, and for all purchases made on site, including incidentals.

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • One child (2 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • No on-site parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • 24-hour room service

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

What to do

  • Winery tours nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk

Accessibility

  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Visual fire alarm

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 42-inch Smart TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Fan
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall shower heads
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Mini fridge
  • Free tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • A damage deposit of GBP 100 will be collected before check-in

Optional extras

  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge of GBP 20 (subject to availability)
  • Late checkout can be arranged for an extra charge of GBP 30 (subject to availability)
  • Air conditioning is available for an extra charge of GBP 10 per night

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for GBP 30.0 per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit and outdoor lighting on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
Cashless transactions are available.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Tudor Court Hotel
Tudor Court Hotel London
Tudor Court London
Tudor Court Hotel London, England
Tudor Court Hotel London
Hotel Tudor Court
Tudor Court Hotel Hotel
Tudor Court Hotel London
Tudor Court Hotel Hotel London

Frequently asked questions

Does Tudor Court Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Tudor Court Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Tudor Court Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Tudor Court Hotel?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Tudor Court Hotel.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Tudor Court Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. There's a charge of GBP 20 for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 10 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge of GBP 30 (subject to availability). Express check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What's the area around Tudor Court Hotel like?

Tudor Court Hotel is in London City Centre, a short 2-minute walk from Paddington Underground Station and 7 minutes' walk from Hyde Park. Travellers say that the area is walkable and good for shopping.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Tudor Court Hotel Reviews

8.6

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

7.8

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel is conveniently located near various good restaurants and the staff provides excellent recommendations. (198 reviews)
  • The hotel staff recommended nearby cafes serving excellent breakfast options. (22 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Location
Bathroom
Elevator
Bed
Restaurant
Value
Shower
Luggage

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, clean room, fantastic location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel at a wonderful location. We were very close to Paddington station which made getting around the city very easy. There is also a bunch of restaurants nearby for food. The staff was incredibly friendly and eager to help navigate during our stay. There is some road noise and an extra charge for air conditioning, however we weren’t expecting AC in the first place and for a stay in late September, we really didn’t need it. Rooms are small but charming and was the real London experience we were looking for. We would absolutely stay again!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great value, family-owned hotel for a quick stop over in London. Bathroom a little compact. Although no restaurant/bar - there are lots in the immediate vicinity. Great recommendation for Breakfast. Extremely helpful and friendly team. Very clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

All of the staff were GENUINELY warm and helpful. The linens very fresh, they provided bath sheets versus towels. The hotel is on Norfolk Court which is a lovely wuiet park with one of the Paddington Bear statues in it. There are other quiet parks in the neighborhood as well.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

lovely staff and location, great price
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room was clean and a cleaner did come the next day but wasn’t required, staff were so accommodating and knowledgeable of the nearby area. When you step outside, turn right and right again and Paddington Station is 2 minutes in front of you. The surrounding area moves at a steady pace and there’s plenty of food outlets. Kids will have fun witnessing the many statures around - Paddington Bear, comical Policeman, take a seat at the Wild Table of Love and more! The only downside was our hotel tv reception and only if you are a light sleeper the regular light rumble of the underground train passing by (did not affect us).
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very helpful and friendly staff. Clean room, comfortable Excellent for travelling, 5mins From Paddington Station Will definitely stay there again
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The hotel staff were very helpful and the bedroom was sufficient including a useful small fridge and in-room safe
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff was amazing, never had so good service at a hotel. And I been around to several different hotels in the world. The room is a little bit different from the picture. But is ok because the price was really low considering how much we paid. The location of the hotel was really good. You could hear the trains, this is not for the weak sleeper. There was free drinking water and good commute to the airport. 24/7 reception was really nice. Hope you pay the staff extra!! Would recommend because of good service!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff were very friendly and welcoming and the location is fantastic
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, friendly staff, comfortable and clean
Verified review

4/10 Fair

The room and bathroom were very small. The room was on the 4th floor with no elevator. The staff, however, were friendly and helpful. they help you for the luggage. one night is ok, but long stay is hard.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing place to stay can’t fault it ..Brilliant staff and service
Verified review

8/10 Very good

First of all the staff are amazing, really helpful Room was lovely and clean they are small but ok for a short stay. Central location great for our Hyde Park event, would recommend.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Close to Paddington station for an early flight from Heathrow Quick check in check out Staff amazingly helpful
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff weee very friendly and welcoming and the location is fantastic
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were very friendly and helpful. Room was small (as expected, I did choose a small room), but very clean, comfortable and well equipped. Great location. Very enjoyable stay.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Friendly staff, check in was easy, room was compact but functional, extremely clean and good location
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Convenient location a few minutes away from the train station, big bus tours and pubs and restaurants
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff was extremely friendly and helpful. Great location, close to everything.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and nice view of the park.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A wonderful stay, spotless comfortable room, the most helpful staff anywhere and very close to Paddington Station, I will stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The location was perfect!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was incredibly helpful and we really enjoyed our stay. Thank you for the restaurant recommendations!