Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre

Property class: 3
Dundee hotel with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Located near a train station, Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre is a great choice for a stay in Dundee. The restaurant is the perfect spot for a bite to eat, and after visiting the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout, you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff and overall property condition.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Self parking
  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is NZ$130
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Room, 1 Queen Bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(102 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Single Beds

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(35 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa bed

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(16 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(40 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Family Room, Multiple Beds

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Family Room, Multiple Beds, Accessible (Connecting Rooms)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 3 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Family Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible (Connecting Rooms)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
1 Argyllgait, Dundee, Scotland, DD1 1PZ

What's nearby

  • University of Dundee - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • City Square - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Dundee Science Centre - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • V&A Dundee - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Discovery Point - 9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Dundee (DND) - 11 min drive
  • Invergowrie Station - 7 min drive
  • Dundee Station - 9 min walk
  • Broughty Ferry Station - 13 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Costa Coffee - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Duke's Corner - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Istanbul Kebab House - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Rishi's - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre

  • Located near a train station, Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre is a great choice for a stay in Dundee. The restaurant is the perfect spot for a bite to eat, and after visiting the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout, you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff and overall property condition.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
3:00 pm
CHECK-OUT
12:00 pm

Hotel size

    • 105 rooms
    • Arranged over 6 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (GBP 12.00 per day)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • On-site parking is limited
    • Off-site parking within 0.1 mi (GBP 12.00 per night)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 6 AM–10 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Snack bar/deli

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Built in 2017
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Lift door width (centimetres): 76
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 3 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk height (centimetres): 70
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch LCD TV

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Sofa bed
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Heated floors

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Phone
  • Desk chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Mobile key entry

Fees & policies

Parking

  • Self-parking costs GBP 12.00 per day
  • Parking is available nearby and costs GBP 12.00 per night (656 ft away)

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, mobile payments and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Mobile payment options include: Google Pay and Apple Pay.
Cashless transactions are available.
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of CleanStay (Hilton).

Property class

This establishment has received its official star rating from VisitScotland, the National Tourist Board for Scotland.

Also known as

Hampton Hilton Dundee Hotel
Hampton Hilton Dundee
Hampton By Hilton Dundee City
Hampton By Hilton Dundee City Center
Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre Hotel
Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre Dundee
Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre Hotel Dundee

Frequently asked questions

Does Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre?

Yes. Self-parking costs GBP 12.00 per day. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the 24-hour gym.

Are there restaurants at or near Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre like?

Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre is in the heart of Dundee, a short 9-minute walk from Dundee Station and 3 minutes' walk from University of Dundee. Travellers recommend the hotel for its walkable location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently described as delicious, plentiful, and with a good variety of options. (138 reviews)
  • The hotel's restaurant served delicious food, with a great variety of options and friendly staff. (33 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Breakfast
Room
Location
Bed
Restaurant
Lobby
Food
Parking
Value

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great service and very attentive staff. The bed was very comfortable and I had very peaceful sleeps there.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel with great staff so friendly and helpful. Location ideal for shopping, Breakfast was plentiful and something to suit everyone’s taste
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location and staff. Spent one night in the hotel for a flying visit to Dundee and was happy with my choice of hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic staff. So welcoming and helpful. Very comfortable bed and nice shower
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent location for city centre and waterfront. The staff were welcoming and helpful. Good quality breakfast, with choices. Comfortable bed and room well equipped for short stays.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel, good breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

As always,an excellent stay at the lovely Hampton. Nice spacious and well appointed room and a superb breakfast next morning.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Happy stay at the Hampton by Hilton Dundee. Ideally located for uni visits and minutes from the city centre. All walkable. Included Breakfast buffet was very good. Staff very nice.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good central location and really helpful to have onsite parking. The room was very clean - other than one soiled towel which was quickly replaced. Self service breakfast was adequate - our only issue was the quality of the sausages, bacon and scrambled eggs - which also weren’t replenished timeously. Would we stay there again - yes
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good hotel choice for central Dundee. Room comfortable and better than a premier inn. Comfy beds. Great staff. Car park at hotel is small but plenty of parking around (we used Q- park on Wilkinson street which cost the same). Bathroom had reasonable shower and wasn't cramped. Good buffet breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel is in a fantastic location. The staff were really pleasant and friendly. The hotel was nice and fresh. Buffet breakfast was tasty and enough to choose from.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room and great staff. Breakfast basic and ok for 'free'.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great breakfast! Clean rooms and comfortable beds. Staff are super friendly and helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Couldn't have had a friendlier welcome with the nicest, most helpful staff. We had a lovely dinner in the bar and a good night's sleep before heading down to breakfast. My son was particularly impressed by the waffle maker! Great location for city centre and attractions.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location. Lovely clean room. Mattress and pillows could be better. Great breakfast. Friendly staff . Overall great stay
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, quiet and staff lovely. Breakfast delicious.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

What a good hotel. Every member of staff we interacted with was friendly and helpful - from reception staff, to greeters at the restaurant, to the cleaning staff. It almost seemed that they were genuinely glad that we had chosen their hotel. The location was ideal for us. The buffet breakfast suited us perfectly with plenty of space for seating and well laid out food. We really liked this hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very welcoming friendly staff from the outset, very clean hotel with a good variety of choices for breakfast. Only criticism would be the very small car park, which was also very expensive.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Family room was good size and well maintained. Maybe shower could benefit a deeper clean but overall very satisfied. Breakfast was fantastic and even better that it was included in standard rate
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel in a good location, staff were lovely
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and quiet , very close to amenities. Lovely, friendly, helpful staff. Breakfast was good except for powdered scrambled eggs
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Actually very very good and central. The noon checkout makes for an extra special stay in the mornings. No complaints whatsoever....
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was clean and cosy, staff were accommodating and breakfast was very nice
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Relatively affordable and fuss-free experience with clean and well-maintained rooms and amenities. Only downside is that the breakfast menus stayed the same throughout the stay, but that’s fine.
Verified review

6/10 Good

We had stayed at this hotel 7 months previously and more or knew what to expect. Very close to city centre easily within walking distance. Stayed on a first floor room. Very clean room. For reasons I know not, only one side of the bed had a bedside table. Rather strange? My wife felt the bed mattress too uncomfortable and rather noisy - and that was just trying to get to sleep! Also the extractor fan did not operate when having a shower. Reported fault to Reception. Complimentary breakfast catered for all tastes - from Cereals to a Hearty Cooked Breakfast. Coffee machine very good.