Nevis Wellness & Spa

Property class: 4
Oradea hotel with spa and restaurant

Choose dates to view prices

Nevis Wellness & Spa is just 2.9 mi (4.7 km) from the airport and offers a shuttle (available 24 hours). You can visit the spa to indulge in massages, body wraps or aromatherapy, and local and international cuisine is served at Orhideea by Nevis, which is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a steam room and a terrace. Public transportation is close by: Biserica Emanuel Tram Stop is only 13 minutes on foot.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • Breakfast available
  • Steam room
  • Room service
  • Meeting rooms
  • Airport shuttle
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Vending machine
  • Laundry service

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 15 of 15 rooms

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Double room

  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Room

  • Sleeps 6

Room

  • Sleeps 10

Room

  • Sleeps 10

Room

  • Sleeps 10

Room

  • Sleeps 10

Room

  • Sleeps 1

Single room

  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 8

Suite

  • 44 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Queen Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Twin Standard

  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Str. Lapusului Nr. 2, 2, Oradea, Bihor County, 410264

What's nearby

  • Emanuel Baptist Church - 14 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Baroque Palace - 3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Moon Church - 4 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Vulturul Negru - 4 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Nagyvárad State Theatre - 4 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • Oradea (OMR) - 8 min drive
  • Episcopia Bihor Station - 15 min drive
  • Biharkeresztes Station - 25 min drive
  • Oradea Station - 29 min walk
  • Biserica Emanuel Tram Stop - 13 min walk
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Radical Coffee - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Restaurant Corsarul - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪KFC - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪The HUB - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Domol Oradea - ‬2 min drive

About this property

Nevis Wellness & Spa

  • Nevis Wellness & Spa is just 2.9 mi (4.7 km) from the airport and offers a shuttle (available 24 hours). You can visit the spa to indulge in massages, body wraps or aromatherapy, and local and international cuisine is served at Orhideea by Nevis, which is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a steam room and a terrace. Public transportation is close by: Biserica Emanuel Tram Stop is only 13 minutes on foot.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 66 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 11 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Children (7 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle (available 24 hours)*

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7 AM–10 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Terrace
  • Full-service spa
  • Steam room

Accessibility

  • Lift

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa. Services include facials, body wraps, body scrubs and body treatments. The spa is equipped with a sauna and a hot tub. A variety of treatment therapies are provided, including aromatherapy.

Dining

Orhideea by Nevis – This restaurant specialises in local and international cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 5 per person
  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Hotel Nevis Oradea
Nevis Hotel Oradea
Nevis Oradea
Oradea Hotel Nevis
Hotel Nevis Wellness Oradea
Hotel Nevis Wellness
Nevis Wellness Oradea
Nevis Wellness
Hotel Nevis Wellness SPA
Nevis Wellness & Spa Oradea
Hotel Nevis Wellness & SPA Hotel
Hotel Nevis Wellness & SPA Oradea
Hotel Nevis Wellness & SPA Hotel Oradea

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Nevis Wellness & Spa?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Nevis Wellness & Spa?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Nevis Wellness & Spa?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Nevis Wellness & Spa?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 11 PM. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Nevis Wellness & Spa and nearby?

Nevis Wellness & Spa has a spa and a steam room.

Are there restaurants at or near Nevis Wellness & Spa?

Yes, Orhideea by Nevis offers local and international cuisine.

What's the area around Nevis Wellness & Spa like?

Nevis Wellness & Spa is located a short 13-minute walk from Emanuel Baptist Church.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Nevis Wellness & Spa Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

9.0

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The swimming pool was very good.We could go to swim at night.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Bra hotell

Rent och snyggt. Snabb incheckning, vänlig personal. Bra frukost
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel was nice,rooms were really good,unfortunately I didn’t get use the leisure facilities but I had a lovely meal
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel correct et bien placé ! Le petit-déjeuner est bien. Un bon rapport qualité/prix
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Okay stay

Nice swimming pool. Spacious rooms. Breakfast could have been better.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

nice comfy inexpensive stay

good comfortable stay. people were nice. breakfast was ok, quite simple. got a massage and facial, very pleasant service, and for american standards it was very inexpensive which was nice. wish location would have been closer to center, or at least some nice cafes around, but its near the river where there is a nice trail all the way to the center. also no fitness room, so that was a bit of a bummer.
Verified review

6/10 Good

buona la pulizia, ottima la posizione, eravamo nella parte vecchia dell'hotel e c'erano molte zanzare e alla reception nessuno parla Italiano..nel complesso comunque buono perché ottima la colazione e disponibile il personale.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing spa break

We came to this hotel for a spa break, and it was amazing experience. Room was big and specious, and very clean. Breakfast was amazing, loads of choices. Reception staff very professional, helpful and polite. We also used spa & wellness facilities as they offer wide range of different treatments, which we did book in advance by email. A little downside is that hotel is a bit far from city centre, but taxi (very cheap)(7-10 lei) will take you there in just 3 minutes. Also taxi to airport will take around 10 minutes and would cost from 15-20 lei. There are to supermarkets very close to hotel. Would definitely return there. :)
Verified review

6/10 Good

To be avoided.

The hotel is quite well located between the City Centre and local Airport. Unfortunately it is quite dated, even though it is not too old. The condition is pretty poor, wallpaper is falling out of the walls, equipment in the spa is rusty, carpet looks pretty bad. Even though the spa is opened between morning and midnight, the saunas are operating from 6 pm onward, without any notice from the personnel. The massage they offer is quite simple, bit relaxing. I booked this place for the Spa, but it was a bad choice. I guess this city has better choices than this one.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

viaggio a oradea

buon hotel , camere pulite ed accoglienti , bella spa , ma purtroppo troppo affollata in quanto aperte anche a gente non solo ospitata in hotel
Verified review

8/10 Very good

A fürdő sajna zárva volt,de a szaunák működtek,kellemesek. A reggeli bőséges és finom!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Toppenbra

Ett hotell av hög klass man gärna återvänder till.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hade en bra upplevelse på hotellet som ligger bra. Bra parkerings möjligheter och nära till centrum.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Top-Adresse in Oradea

Einzig die Luft im Zimmer blieb eigenartig stickig.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing holiday...

Our trip was beautiful.The food was excellent and the room too.Thank you for this amazing holiday !
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

짱추천

오라데아까지 가는건 정말 힘들고 호텔이 관광지에 가깝게 위치하진 않았지만, 슈퍼나 약국 등이 호텔 바로 옆에 있고 조용하다. 마사지랑 찜질방 수영장 다 있어서 호텔안에서 놀기 좋고, 직원들도 엄청 친절하다. 영어실력은 그냥 그런데, 사람들이 대체적으로 매우 친절한듯. 하다못해 청소부아줌마들도 엄청 친절하고 잘해주셨다. 호텔 레스토랑에서 음식 시켜먹을 수 있는데 브로콜리 스프는 정말 비추. 마치 미역국을 오래끓이다 못해 삭혀서 먹는 맛이다. 파스타랑 크리스피 치킨은 엄청 맛있었음! 루마니아 전통음식 같은것도 있는데 완전 먹을만 하다. 마사지는 꼭 받는거 추천. 스톤마사지 일반 마사지 등 다 해봤는데 태국마사지처럼 시원하기보다는 살짝 힐링느낌으로 좋다. 그리고 로터스 쇼핑몰 추천! 고퀄저려미들이 많다. 오라데아 가는 비행기만 많아도 또 가고싶을 정도:)
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional