Hotel Aloe Emira NKC

4.0 star property
Family-friendly hotel in Nouakchott with restaurant and conference centre

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel Aloe Emira NKC in the business district offers a warm welcome with free cooked-to-order breakfast, and family-friendly perks like babysitting. Unwind on the porch or stay productive at the 24-hour business center with high-speed WiFi, plus enjoy convenient amenities like car rentals, an area shuttle, and extended parking.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Airport transfer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurants
  • Breakfast available
  • Room service
  • 2 coffee shops/cafes
  • Babysitting
  • Conference centre
  • 2 meeting rooms
  • Meeting rooms
  • Airport shuttle
  • Terrace

For families (6)

  • Babysitting services
  • Fridge
  • Private bathroom
  • Living room
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is NZ$176
includes taxes & fees
3 Jul - 4 Jul

Why we love this property

Culinary treats
This hotel serves locally-sourced food at 2 cafes, meeting an 80% minimum requirement. Cooked-to-order breakfast starts the day deliciously.
Dreamy sleep experience
Premium bedding cradles guests in nocturnal bliss at this hotel. Each room comes equipped with a minibar for convenient refreshment options.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Basic Double or Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior Double or Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Carrefour Av. de Nouadhibou, et du President Moctar Daddah, Nouakchott, Nouakchott Ouest, 3176

What's nearby

  • Cite Beach - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Stade Olympique - 2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Nouakchott Equestrian Center - 4 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Marche aux Khaimas - 5 min drive - 3.6 km
  • Nouakchott Beach - 6 min drive - 3.3 km

Getting around

  • Nouakchott (NKC-Nouakchott Intl.) - 17 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Colibri - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Healthy Corner - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪La Palmarie - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪İstanbul Otel & Restaurant - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Breakfast @ Hotel Arena - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Hotel Aloe Emira NKC

  • Hotel Aloe Emira NKC is just 4.5 mi (7.2 km) from the airport and offers a shuttle (available 24 hours). For a bite to eat, guests can visit Aloe Cafe, which serves breakfast.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 38 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 48 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Guests will receive an email within 72 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Guests driving to the property should contact this property in advance (e.g. directions)
    • This property enforces quiet hours from 10:00 PM to 9:00 AM
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum guest age is 18
DONE

Children

    • Babysitting
    • Supervised childcare
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (1 total, up to 14 kg per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free uncovered on-site extended parking
    • On-site motorhome/coach/lorry parking (fees apply)
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours a day)*
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property
    • No alcohol served on site

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–noon
  • 2 coffee shops
  • Restaurant
  • Room service (limited hours)

What to do

  • Beach nearby

Working away

  • 2 meeting rooms
  • Co-working spaces
  • Conference centre (1076 square feet of space)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2005
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Communal living room
  • Locally sourced food is prioritised
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Reception hall
  • Dock

Accessibility

  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Stairwell handrail height (centimetres): 61
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Tile flooring in public areas

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 45-inch LCD TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Slippers
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Hairdryer (on request)
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet

Food and drink

  • Fridge

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Uses some LED lighting

Special features

Dining

Aloe Cafe – This coffee shop serves breakfast, brunch and light fare.
Delizia Glacerie – On-site delicatessen. Open daily.
PIZZERIA DELIZIA – On-site diner. Open daily.
BARBACOA ALOE – On-site steakhouse. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 12 for adults and EUR 12 for children
  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of EUR 45 per person (one-way)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Airport shuttle service for children costs EUR 45 (one-way)

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 10 per accommodation (may vary based on length of stay)

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, mobile payments and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Emira Hotel
Emira Nouakchott
Hotel Emira
Hotel Emira Nouakchott
Hotel Aloe Emira NKC Hotel
Hotel Aloe Emira NKC Nouakchott
Hotel Aloe Emira NKC Hotel Nouakchott

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hotel Aloe Emira NKC?

Yes, pets are welcome, with a limit of 1 total and maximum weight of 14 kg per pet. There's a charge of EUR 10 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Aloe Emira NKC?

Yes, there's free extended parking. Motorhome/coach/lorry parking is available.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Hotel Aloe Emira NKC?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is EUR 45 per person one-way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Aloe Emira NKC?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-out is available.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Aloe Emira NKC?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant, Aloe Cafe.

What's the area around Hotel Aloe Emira NKC like?

Hotel Aloe Emira NKC is in Tevragh Zein, a short 8-minute walk from Cite Beach.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Aloe Emira NKC Reviews

8.0

Very good

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Very good

Johannes, 1-night trip