Greenlane Motel

Property class: 3.5
Motel with restaurant, near Go Media Stadium

Choose dates to view prices

Greenlane Motel puts you a short five-minute drive from Go Media Stadium and Ascot Hospital. You'll have free perks such as WiFi and self-parking. Also, ASB Showgrounds and Greenlane Clinical Centre are a short five-minute drive away.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (8)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Front desk safe
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Banquet hall

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Microwave
  • Premium TV channels
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free self-parking
The current price is NZ$126
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

Room options

Deluxe Studio

7.8 out of 10
Good
(8 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Budget Room with Shared Bathroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Room with Shared Bathroom

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room With Shared Bathroom

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
453 Great South Road Penrose, Auckland, 1061

What's nearby

  • Ellerslie Racecourse - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Ellerslie Events Centre - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Remuera - 3 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Cornwall Park - 3 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Go Media Stadium - 4 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • Auckland (AKL-Auckland Intl.) - 21 min drive
  • Auckland Ellerslie Station - 8 min walk
  • Auckland Penrose Station (Platform 3) - 14 min walk
  • Auckland Penrose Station (Platform 1 and 2) - 14 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Mint Cakery - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Mama Kopitiam - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Central + Kitchen - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Ipoh Malaysian Cuisine - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Greenlane Motel

  • Greenlane Motel puts you a short five-minute drive from Go Media Stadium and Ascot Hospital. You'll have free perks such as WiFi and self-parking. Also, ASB Showgrounds and Greenlane Clinical Centre are a short five-minute drive away.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 8 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 8 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-in available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7 AM - 8 PM
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 8 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Coffee shop

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television
  • Premium cable channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Free cot/infant bed

Freshen up

  • Free toiletries
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Fridge
  • Microwave

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for NZD 45.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Union Pay

Property class

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities and services.

Also known as

Greenlane Motel Auckland
Greenlane Auckland
Greenlane Motel Motel
Greenlane Motel Auckland
Greenlane Motel Motel Auckland

Frequently asked questions

Does Greenlane Motel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Greenlane Motel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Greenlane Motel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Greenlane Motel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Greenlane Motel?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 8 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM. Express check-in and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

Is there an on-site casino at Greenlane Motel?

No, this motel doesn't have a casino, but SkyCity Casino (9-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Greenlane Motel and nearby?

Recommended spots to visit include Go Media Stadium (1.3 mi) and Ascot Hospital (1.6 mi), along with ASB Showgrounds (1.9 mi) and Greenlane Clinical Centre (2 mi).

Are there restaurants at or near Greenlane Motel?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Greenlane Motel like?

Greenlane Motel is a short 8-minute walk from Auckland Ellerslie Station and 17 minutes' walk from Ellerslie Racecourse.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.